6061 vs 7075 Aluminum: How to Choose for Strength, Machining and Cost

비교할 때 6061 대 7075 알루미늄, both are heat-treatable alloys with different engineering priorities. 6061 is a practical choice for parts that need good machinability, weldability, corrosion resistance, and cost control. 7075 is better suited to high-strength, lightweight, and high-load structures.

Equipment housings, heat sinks, welded frames, and general brackets usually use 6061. Aerospace brackets, UAV load-bearing parts, high-strength mounting seats, and racing components are stronger candidates for 7075.

6061 vs 7075 경도

How to Quickly Choose Between 6061 and 7075

Design priorityRecommended materialMain reason
Welded structures6061Better weldability and post-weld stability
Heat dissipation and liquid cooling6061Higher thermal conductivity and easier channel machining
General structural parts6061Stable machining and lower cost
High-load brackets7075Higher strength and specific strength
Lightweight load-bearing structures7075Reduces weight while meeting load requirements
High-hardness contact parts7075Better compressive and wear performance

Engineering Material-Selection Sequence

  1. Verify strength first: If 6061 meets the load requirement with the required safety factor, it is usually the better choice. Evaluate 7075 when the design requires significant weight or section reduction.
  2. Confirm the joining method: Select 6061 for welded structures. Use bolting, riveting, or threaded inserts for load-bearing 7075 parts.
  3. Check thermal-management needs: Use 6061 for cold plates, heat sinks, and liquid-cooling manifolds. Evaluate 7075 when structural loads are more important than thermal conductivity.
  4. Assess the service environment: In salt spray, seawater, and dissimilar-metal contact, 7075 requires a higher level of surface protection.
  5. 총 비용 계산: Compare material, machining time, tool consumption, surface finishing, and inspection costs.

Chemical Composition Comparison of 6061 and 7075

6061 is mainly strengthened by magnesium and silicon, while 7075 is primarily strengthened by zinc, magnesium, and copper. These alloy systems determine the differences in strength, machinability, thermal conductivity, and corrosion resistance.

The following are typical ranges found in common standards. Final acceptance should follow the specified standard and material certificate.

요소Typical range for 6061Typical range for 7075Main influence
아연(Zn)≤0.25%5.1%–6.1%Main strengthening element in 7075
마그네슘(Mg)0.8%–1.2%2.1%–2.9%Increases strength and hardness
실리콘 (Si)0.4%–0.8%≤0.4%Forms strengthening phases with magnesium in 6061
구리(Cu)0.15%–0.4%1.2%–2.0%Increases strength and adds corrosion-protection requirements
크롬(Cr)0.04%–0.35%0.18%–0.28%Improves structural stability
철(Fe)≤0.7%≤0.5%Impurity element that affects toughness
망간 (Mn)≤0.15%≤0.3%Controls material structure
티타늄(Ti)≤0.15%≤0.2%Refines grain structure

The Mg-Si system in 6061 provides good machinability, weldability, and corrosion resistance. The Zn-Mg-Cu system in 7075 provides higher strength and hardness, but requires stronger protection in salt spray, humid environments, and dissimilar-metal contact.

Mechanical Performance Comparison of 6061 and 7075

7075 has significantly higher strength, hardness, and specific strength than 6061. 6061 provides higher elongation, better toughness, and more stable machining performance. The elastic moduli of the two alloys are close, so part stiffness mainly depends on wall thickness, ribs, and cross-sectional design.

Mechanical property6061-T67075-T6Design impact
인장 강도Approx. 290–330 MPaApprox. 510–570 MPa7075 suits higher loads
항복 강도Approx. 240–280 MPaApprox. 430–505 MPa7075 provides higher resistance to permanent deformation
경도Approx. 90–100 HBWApprox. 135–160 HBW7075 suits higher contact pressure
탄성 계수Approx. 68.9 GPaApprox. 71.7 GPaDifference in stiffness is limited
밀도약 2.70 g/cm³약 2.81 g/cm³Both support lightweight designs
연신율더 높음더 낮음6061 is more suitable for forming and bending
6061-t6 aluminum part with clear anodizing
6061-t6 aluminum part with clear anodizing

Hardness Difference

The hardness of 6061-T6 is approximately 90–100 HBW, while 7075-T6 is approximately 135–160 HBW. The higher hardness of 7075 suits contact pressure and light wear, but it also increases cutting loads, tool wear, and deburring requirements.

Strength Difference

7075 suits high-strength brackets, mounting seats, load-bearing arms, and lightweight structures. Although 6061 has lower strength, it provides a more balanced performance profile for equipment housings, frames, heat sinks, and general mounting parts.

Fatigue and Toughness

7075 can provide higher fatigue-strength potential in high-strength tempers, but it is more sensitive to notches, surface damage, corrosion, and assembly stress. 6061 provides better toughness and elongation, making it more suitable for structures exposed to impact, forming, or welding requirements.

Thermal Performance Comparison of 6061 and 7075

6061 has higher thermal conductivity than 7075, making it more suitable for cold plates, heat sinks, and liquid-cooling manifolds. 7075 provides higher strength and is suitable for structural components that also perform a heat-dissipation function.

Thermal parameter6061-T67075-T6
열전도율Approx. 160–170 W/(m·K)Approx. 130–150 W/(m·K)
밀도약 2.70 g/cm³약 2.81 g/cm³
주요 장점Higher heat-transfer efficiency and easier channel machiningHigher strength for load-bearing thermal structures

6061 is commonly used for cold plates, server cold plates, liquid-cooling manifolds, laser-equipment baseplates, battery cooling plates, and power-electronics cooling structures.

7075 is suitable for high-strength heat sinks, equipment mounting plates, and structural cooling components. When 7075 is selected, flow-path optimization, increased heat-transfer area, or adjusted wall thickness should be used to meet thermal-management requirements.

Water-cooling parts require close control of:

  • Channel width and depth
  • Sealing grooves and O-ring contact surfaces
  • Internal burrs and cleanliness
  • Pressure and leak testing
  • Coolant compatibility
  • Corrosion protection at copper-to-aluminum or steel-to-aluminum joints
CNC 가공 7050 알루미늄 부품
CNC 가공 7050 알루미늄 부품

Heat-Treatment Differences Between 6061 and 7075

Both alloys gain strength through solution treatment, quenching, and artificial aging, but their strengthening systems and process sensitivity differ. 7075 requires tighter control of cooling rate, aging temperature, and holding time.

합금60617075Main effect
OAnnealed with good formabilityAnnealed with lower strengthSuitable for forming and pre-machining
T6General high-strength conditionCommon high-strength conditionSuitable for structural parts
T651Stress-relieved by stretchingCommon stable condition for plateReduces distortion in large parts
T6511Stress-relieved extruded materialHigh-strength extrusion conditionSuitable for long structural parts
T73/T7351Less commonly usedImproved stress-corrosion resistanceLower strength than T6

T651 should be confirmed for thick plates and precision plates. For 7075 used in salt spray or high-stress environments, T73, T7351, T76, or T7651 can be evaluated.

6061 vs 7075 Machinability

Machining Performance of 6061

6061 cuts stably and is suitable for three-axis, four-axis, and five-axis milling, as well as turning, drilling, tapping, precision boring, and thread milling. Its lower tool wear makes it suitable for thin-wall parts, complex contours, and batch production.

Because 6061 has relatively high ductility, dull tools or poor chip evacuation can produce burrs, built-up edge, and surface scratches. Sharp aluminum-specific tools and effective cooling and chip removal are recommended for cosmetic parts.

Machining Performance of 7075

7075 has higher hardness and strength, resulting in greater cutting forces, tool loads, and machining heat. Deep cavities, thin walls, large plates, and complex surfaces require stable support and a staged process consisting of roughing, stress relief, semi-finishing, and finishing.

Machining item60617075
절삭력더 낮음더 높음
Tool wearSlower더 빠른
Thin-wall machiningEasier to controlRequires staged material removal and support
Deep-cavity machining안정적Requires vibration and heat control
Hole machining더 쉬워요Requires sharper tools
Thread machining안정적Requires torque and chip-control
Machining efficiency더 높음보통 더 낮음
치수 검사According to the drawingAdditional checks recommended for critical dimensions

How Does the Machining Route Affect the Result?

For 6061, conventional roughing, semi-finishing, and finishing are sufficient for most parts. For 7075, uniform stock should be left after roughing. After settling or stress relief, the datum should be re-established before finishing.

Thin-wall and large parts should not have all stock removed in one operation. Zoned, symmetrical, and multiple-stage machining reduces distortion caused by residual stress.

Machining Processes Supported by Both Alloys

CNC 밀링

6061 is suitable for complex cavities, thin-wall housings, and high-efficiency machining. 7075 is suitable for high-strength multi-face brackets, with tighter control of fixtures and cutting parameters.

CNC 선반 가공

Both alloys are suitable for shafts, sleeves, flanges, and connectors. When turning 7075, tool wear, bore stability, and thread quality require close control.

Five-Axis Machining

6061 is suitable for complex housings, thermal structures, and multi-face mounting parts. 7075 is suitable for high-strength multi-face brackets and lightweight load-bearing structures.

Precision Hole Machining

6061 provides stable hole-machining performance. Critical holes in 7075 should be finished after roughing and stress relief.

Joining Methods for 6061 and 7075

6061 is suitable for TIG welding, MIG welding, riveting, bolting, bonding, and sealing. After welding, the heat-affected-zone strength, distortion, and dimensions still require inspection.

Because the heat-affected zone of 7075 softens significantly after welding, load-bearing structures generally use bolting, riveting, press fits, threaded inserts, or structural adhesives.

When either alloy is joined to steel, stainless steel, copper, or carbon fiber, insulating washers, sealants, isolation sleeves, or protective coatings should be used to reduce galvanic corrosion in humid environments.

Surface-Finish Comparison of 6061 and 7075

표면 마감6061 performance7075 performancePurchasing focus
아노다이징Uniform film formation and better color consistencyGood corrosion protection, but color may be darker or show variationConfirm color samples and film thickness before production
경질 양극 산화Suitable for sliding and wear-resistant partsSuitable for high-strength wear-resistant partsConfirm changes to bores, threads, and mating surfaces
알로다인Thin coating that retains electrical conductivitySuitable for aerospace structures and conductive protectionDefine conductive areas and masking zones
샌드블라스팅Easily produces a uniform matte textureImproves appearance but requires timely protectionControl abrasive media and blasting pressure
분체 도장Relatively stable appearance and colorGood protection with higher pretreatment requirementsInclude coating thickness in assembly tolerances
니켈 도금Suitable for special wear and corrosion requirementsRequires closer verification of pretreatment and adhesionConfirm coating thickness and hydrogen-embrittlement risks

6061 is generally easier to control when color consistency is the main goal. For high-strength conductive protection, 7075 with Alodine can be evaluated. For precision mating surfaces, define masking areas and final inspection locations in advance.

Applications and Parts for 6061 and 7075

산업Common 6061 partsCommon 7075 parts
항공우주Equipment housings, mounting plates, trays, and non-load-critical bracketsHigh-strength brackets, mounting seats, load-bearing arms, and lightweight structures
Defense 장비Electronic housings, mounting bases, battery trays, and sensor bracketsHigh-strength mounting seats, payload brackets, and structural connectors
UAVs and roboticsFrames, control boxes, guide bases, and housingsArm connectors, joint seats, payload brackets, and lightweight structural parts
Liquid cooling and heat dissipationCold plates, heat sinks, liquid-cooling manifolds, and thermal basesLoad-bearing heat sinks and structural thermal bases
Automotive and racingHousings, brackets, frames, and mounting platesSuspension brackets, hub parts, and high-strength mounting seats
산업 자동화Fixtures, equipment panels, frames, and supportsHigh-load fixtures, robotic-arm connectors, and load-bearing parts
Outdoor equipmentInstrument housings, supports, and mounting basesLightweight high-strength brackets and moving structural parts

Advantages and Limitations

재료Main advantages주요 제한 사항
6061Good machinability, good weldability, good corrosion resistance, high thermal conductivity, stable supply, and lower overall costLower strength and hardness than 7075
7075High strength, high hardness, high specific strength, and suitability for lightweight load-bearing structuresHigher cost, more difficult machining, significant post-weld softening, and lower corrosion resistance than 6061

Maintenance Comparison for 6061 and 7075 Parts

6061 parts mainly require clean, dry surfaces and intact protective coatings. Use a neutral cleaner and soft cloth on anodized or painted surfaces. Strong acids, strong alkalis, and abrasive tools should be avoided.

7075 parts require closer inspection of pitting, edge corrosion, coating damage, and dissimilar-metal contact areas. Inspection intervals should be shortened for parts used in salt spray or high-humidity environments, and exposed areas should be repaired promptly.

Both materials require:

  • Thorough drying of holes and joints after cleaning
  • No use of steel wool or hard abrasive paper
  • Prompt treatment of peeling, scratches, and corrosion spots
  • Reconfirmation of critical dimensions after repair
  • Maintenance of threads and moving mating surfaces according to equipment requirements

Total Manufacturing Cost Comparison

6061 is easier to control in terms of material supply, cutting efficiency, and welding cost. It is suitable for general structural parts, small-batch projects, and production runs.

7075 generally involves higher material, tooling, fixturing, machining-time, surface-protection, and inspection costs. However, when the part requires significant weight reduction, higher load capacity, or longer fatigue life, the additional cost of 7075 can provide engineering value.

Purchasing decisions should compare the complete manufacturing cost rather than only the material price per kilogram.

6 Items to Confirm for Custom Purchasing

  1. Design load and safety factor
  2. Maximum allowable part weight
  3. Whether welding or brazing is required
  4. Service environment and surface finish
  5. Critical dimensions and assembly tolerances
  6. Quantity, delivery date, and budget range

Material Identification and Quality Acceptance

6061 and 7075 should not be identified solely by color or appearance. Purchasing and acceptance should confirm:

  • 합금 등급
  • 합금
  • 화학 조성
  • 기계적 특성
  • Heat-lot number
  • Material certificate
  • Dimensional inspection report

Spectrographic or chemical-composition testing can be used when additional material verification is required.

weldo multi axis machining and manual mill lathe

Weldo’s Custom Machining Capabilities for 6061 and 7075

Weldo supports three-axis, four-axis, and five-axis CNC machining of 6061 and 7075 aluminum, including:

  • CNC turning and mill-turn machining
  • Precision hole and thread machining
  • 정밀 연삭
  • 와이어 EDM
  • 양극 산화 처리 및 경질 양극 산화 처리
  • Alodine, sandblasting, and painting
  • Coordinate measuring machine inspection of critical dimensions
  • 자재 인증서 및 로트 추적성
  • Prototype, small-batch, and repeat production

The engineering team evaluates the load, geometry, material temper, machining risk, and service environment to help buyers select the more suitable alloy.

자주 묻는 질문

Can 6061 and 7075 replace each other?

They can be evaluated based on load, environment, joining method, and tolerance requirements. General structural parts may be changed from 7075 to 6061, while high-load lightweight structures require strength verification first.

Is the higher strength of 7075 always worth the added cost?

Not always. The additional cost is justified when 7075 provides a clear benefit in weight reduction, load capacity, or fatigue life.

Which alloy is better for complex thin-wall parts?

6061 is generally easier to control in terms of machining deformation and tool load. Thin-wall 7075 parts require more careful fixturing, stress relief, and dimensional inspection.

Which alloy is better for welded custom parts?

6061 is better suited to welded structures. The heat-affected zone of 7075 softens significantly after welding, so mechanical joining is preferred for high-strength structures.

How can buyers confirm that a supplier has not mixed 6061 and 7075?

Require the material grade, temper, heat-lot number, and material certificate. Batch identification and material traceability should also be maintained for production parts.

Submit Material Information for a Custom Machining Quote

Please provide:

  • Part drawing or 3D model
  • Design load and weight requirements
  • 서비스 환경
  • Joining method
  • 중요 공차
  • Quantity and delivery date

웰도 can help you choose between 6061 and 7075 based on part geometry, machining risk, and service requirements, then provide a custom machining quotation.

엔지니어링 검토

함께 더 훌륭한 것들을 만들어 봅시다

도면, 합금, 열처리 상태, 수량 및 필수 요구 사항을 보내 주십시오. Weldo에서 제조 가능성을 검토한 후 합리적인 견적을 작성해 드리겠습니다.

귀하의 도면 및 프로젝트 정보는 기밀로 취급됩니다.